The Official SAAC Forum
October 16, 2017, 09:08:02 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Login Register Search New Photo Gallery Calendar Contact Chat  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Dipstick 101?  (Read 745 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
6S1568
SAAC Member
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 455



Email
« on: October 12, 2017, 04:33:15 PM »

I'm trying to find out if I have the original type dipstick in my 66 GT-350H.  I've discussed this issue with my good friend Kieth (SFM66H) and here's where we're at.

Kieth's repy to my question to him regarding dipsticks:

"So - Iíve been looking at original 1965-66 photos, and the dipstick (and the angle theyíre photographed at) is always hard to see/confirm what type it is. It seems like I mostly see the round tube finger loop & the flat tube finger loop versions. I only have one confirmed photo of the crimped version in one photo. Iíve attached it here, but I want to re-scan it at a higher dpi for more clarification."
 
"Point is, should we consult others (Brant, Gaines, etc.) about which type is most commonly associated with 65-66 GT 350ís?"

I'll attached two photos of my dipstick, one shows the finger loop and the other shows the Add---Full marking. No FOMOCO stamping on the dipstick.

I'll also attach a couple photos and discriptions from Bob Mannel's book.

Thanks in advance, Denny



* 001.jpg (8.09 KB, 800x600 - viewed 41 times.)

* 002.jpg (53.45 KB, 600x450 - viewed 52 times.)

* Bob Mannels 6-25.jpg (15.13 KB, 800x1176 - viewed 96 times.)
* Bob Mannels Photo.pdf (366.22 KB - downloaded 22 times.)
Logged
SFM66H
Hero Member
*****
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1194


The Sales Office at LAX in 1966


Email
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2017, 01:17:03 AM »

I thought this image might make it easier to respond to Denny's & my question about dipsticks.

Which version does your 65-66 GT350 have?

Thanks!





Logged

1966 GT 350H owner since June 30, 1976
6S1568
SAAC Member
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 455



Email
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2017, 01:23:10 PM »

Anyone out there with an original oil dipstick in your engine? Please respond. Thanks

Logged
Texas Swede
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495


« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2017, 01:31:38 PM »

The ones in 5S275 and 6S923 look like the bottom one on the picture.
Texas Swede

Logged
mygt350
SAAC Member
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 526


Email
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2017, 01:38:32 PM »

If not mistaken, 5S228 looks like one in middle and it is original to the car.

Logged

Martin
Caretaker of 5S228 since 1967
s2ms
Hero Member
*****
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1128



WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2017, 08:00:40 PM »

Fairly certain the one in 6S1757 is original, looks like the bottom one in the pic...

Dave

Logged

Dave
6S1757
GT350Lad
SAAC Member
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 679


« Reply #6 on: October 14, 2017, 01:18:39 AM »

Mine in 6S273 looks like the bottom one in pic, although canít be 100% certain of originality
Cheers

Logged

6S273
6S1568
SAAC Member
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 455



Email
« Reply #7 on: October 14, 2017, 01:50:34 AM »

Bo, Martin, Dave, and GT350 Lad, thanks for your input on this issue, we apprecaite it. Denny

Logged
GT350Lad
SAAC Member
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 679


« Reply #8 on: October 14, 2017, 02:13:51 AM »

Bo, Martin, Dave, and GT350 Lad, thanks for your input on this issue, we apprecaite it. Denny

No worries mate,

Cheers

Trent (GT350Lad)

Logged

6S273
mygt350
SAAC Member
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 526


Email
« Reply #9 on: October 14, 2017, 10:54:34 AM »

My mistake. I thought the original stick in 5S228 looked like the middle one. Just went out there and looked at it. Sure enough, it looks like the last one. 
Sorry

Logged

Martin
Caretaker of 5S228 since 1967
6S1568
SAAC Member
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 455



Email
« Reply #10 on: October 14, 2017, 12:10:12 PM »

Martin, Thanks for posting the correction. Denny

Logged
Steve McDonald (formally mcdonas)
Drive it, you'll never regret it
SAAC Member
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 606


Drive it like you stole it


Email
« Reply #11 on: October 14, 2017, 03:09:52 PM »

1431 has one like the bottom, never changed it and I'm pretty certain the original owner didn't change it before I bought in 1971

Logged

6S1431 owned since 1971, driven cross country 3 times, daily driver until for almost 20 years, has over 200,000 miles on it. Every time I drive it it makes me feel like I'm 21 again
6S1568
SAAC Member
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 455



Email
« Reply #12 on: October 14, 2017, 03:45:16 PM »

Thanks Steve.

Logged
EdwardGT350
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 584


« Reply #13 on: October 14, 2017, 05:55:45 PM »

6s1761 has the bottom version.

Logged
6S550
Sr. Member
****
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 364


« Reply #14 on: Yesterday at 01:25:55 PM »

The one on 550 resembles the bottom one, except the end appears to be rolled , or there is a blob of metal on the end. Since I'm the original owner, I'm pretty sure it has never been changed. Ron

Logged

ROCKET owned 6S550 since sold for Hertz, by Ford. 4 spd, aluminum T 10, mico master cylinder
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Site Customized by DragonFly Designs StatsPowered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!