The Official SAAC Forum
November 18, 2017, 02:36:00 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Login Register Search New Photo Gallery Calendar Contact Chat  
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Calling JD - Upper Scoop Light Versions?  (Read 5549 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
MyShelbyDream
SAAC Member
Hero Member
*
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1914



Email
« Reply #60 on: March 18, 2017, 12:08:14 PM »

Dose anyone want to contact the owner and ask him?

Logged

Brian Glover
SAAC North Carolina's Representative

GT350CS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 299


« Reply #61 on: March 18, 2017, 02:31:16 PM »

Kurt,

I had a typo in my post. There should have been 2 - 67201.

I still only show 20 - 67200.

My information comes from my  own data base created using informatoion from the DSO Project as well as the latest Registry.

I have found errors in both and I am sure that I could easily have errors as well.

If you want me to list the VIN for the 20 cars I can or you can send me your list and I will compare to what I have.

Thanks,

Dennis

Logged
2112
SAAC Member
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3245



« Reply #62 on: March 18, 2017, 03:27:38 PM »

Thanks for that link / photo!

Zooming in on it there appears to be something there, but it looks silver, perhaps a chrome ring around the light?

 Popcorn

I think I see them too.

Logged
67411F--0100-ENG.
Full Member
***
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 221



« Reply #63 on: March 18, 2017, 03:34:48 PM »



Hello Everyone,

I exchanged e-mails off and on for a few years with Jerome who owned the car for a long time.  In 2010 he told me that 167 did have the upper scoop lights, but the lenses were not correct.  My last e-mail exchanges with him were a couple of years ago and he was in the middle of negotiating with a potential buyer for the car.  I do not know if the deal was completed.

Thanks,
Eric

« Last Edit: March 18, 2017, 03:36:19 PM by 67411F--0100-ENG. » Logged
67350#1242
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 426



« Reply #64 on: March 19, 2017, 06:28:32 AM »

Quote
Kurt,

I had a typo in my post. There should have been 2 - 67201.

I still only show 20 - 67200.

My information comes from my  own data base created using informatoion from the DSO Project as well as the latest Registry.

I have found errors in both and I am sure that I could easily have errors as well.

If you want me to list the VIN for the 20 cars I can or you can send me your list and I will compare to what I have.

Thanks,

Dennis

Dennis,  Richstang was kind enough to straighten me out on the 20.  Seems Technet's data on the DSO's does have errors.   Car #144 listed as Grey was actually Lime Gold.   20  200F's is correct.    (Wonder who you would contact to make corrections in their data?)
Kurt.  



Logged
richstang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2705


« Reply #65 on: March 19, 2017, 12:27:38 PM »


Hello Everyone,

I exchanged e-mails off and on for a few years with Jerome who owned the car for a long time.  In 2010 he told me that 167 did have the upper scoop lights, but the lenses were not correct.  My last e-mail exchanges with him were a couple of years ago and he was in the middle of negotiating with a potential buyer for the car.  I do not know if the deal was completed.

Thanks,
Eric

Thanks for the reply Eric.

Per the registry, Jerome owned #167 since 1970.
So if it had the wrong lenses I wonder if the upper scoop lights were added or not by the first owner.
He hasn't posted anything on the shelbyforums in many years. Perhaps he did sell it.

Logged
Rodney T
SAAC Member
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664


Email
« Reply #66 on: March 20, 2017, 07:37:55 AM »

  From ebay over the years there are some "light-less" cars between 0160 and 0170.  Roughly 4 or 5 between those numbers.  And then later numbers beyond car 0180 from observation.
   Face it, if you own an early car, you gotta go look at all the cool early stuff.

Logged
richstang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2705


« Reply #67 on: March 20, 2017, 08:30:35 AM »

  From ebay over the years there are some "light-less" cars between 0160 and 0170.  Roughly 4 or 5 between those numbers.  And then later numbers beyond car 0180 from observation.
   Face it, if you own an early car, you gotta go look at all the cool early stuff.

Did you save any photo's of these cars?
I have photos of 165, 166, 168 (no scoop lights), but looking for the others.

Thanks,
Rich

Logged
Rodney T
SAAC Member
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664


Email
« Reply #68 on: March 20, 2017, 07:22:18 PM »

  Do I have photos of those cars?  No.  I had a collection of printed Ebay listed cars that I turned over to our registrar.  So, if you bought or sold a 67 in the late 1990's or early 2000's and are trying to ignore some, er, ah, embarrassing information....watch out.  I especially liked the GT 500 bought by a soldier who didn't return from Viet Nam.  He wrecked it a few nights before leaving for the war.  I have yet to see that one come back together.

Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Site Customized by DragonFly Designs StatsPowered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!